Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy will explain how I (Annie Minnaar - Complementary Therapist & Doula) use the personal data I collect from you when you use my services.

What data do I collect?

I collect the following data:

  • Personal information (Name, email address, phone number, next of kin etc.)

  • Medical History

  • Information about your current health and lifestyle

How do I collect your data?

You directly provide me with most of the data I collect. I collect and process data when you:

  • Contact me via email, phone, text, via social media or the contact form on my website to enquire about my services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of my social media pages/via email.

  • Use or view my website via your browser’s cookies.

  • Complete a client consultation form (electronic or paper).

  • Sign up to a newsletter.

How will I use your data?

I collect your data so that I can:

  • Process your booking or respond to your enquiries.

  • Adhere to my own insurance policy, which requires me to keep a record of your personal information, medical history and treatment notes.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services I think you might like.

  • Send you a newsletter.

  • Refer you (with your consent) to other relevant professionals so that you may receive appropriate support according to your needs.

How do I store your data?

I securely store your data in a locked filing system or on secure devices which are password protected. 

I will keep your data for 7 years after the date of your last treatment, according to my own insurance policy requirements. This is in case information is needed for legal requirements. Once this time period has expired, I will delete your data if electronic, or burn it if on paper. 

Marketing

I would like to send you information about products and services that I think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop me from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other parties.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact me and request to opt-out.

What are your data protection rights?

I would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. I charge you a small admin fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that I correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request me to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that I erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that I restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to me processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that I transfer the data that I have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact me (information below).

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit my website, I may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

For further information, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The website contains links to other websites. My privacy policy applies only to my website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to my privacy policy

I keep my privacy policy under regular review and place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21 October 2020.

How to contact me

If you have any questions about my privacy policy, the data I hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact me:

By email: minnaartherapies@gmail.com

By phone: 07969459217

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that I have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Annie Minnaar Complementary Therapist and Doula logo, orange sun.

Annie Minnaar

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
scottish doula network logo
doulas without borders logo accessible birth care

© 2020 Annie Minnaar 

Established 2013